Vehicular Homicide in Colorado
[…] Vehicular Homicide in Colorado

The attorneys at Rights & Liberties Law Firm are experienced homicide attorneys in Colorado who defend people charged with vehicular homicide.

Vehicular homicide is defined in C.R.S. 18-3-106 which defines the offense as follows:

(1)

(a) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle in a reckless manner, and such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, such person commits vehicular homicide.

(b)

(I) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, and such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, such person commits vehicular homicide. This is a strict liability crime.

(I.5) If a person operates or drives a motor vehicle while the person’s ability is impaired by alcohol or one or more drugs, or a combination of both alcohol and one or more drugs, and such conduct is the proximate cause of the death of another, the person commits the crime of vehicular homicide.

What Are the Key Elements of Vehicular Homicide?

Reckless Driving: If a person operates a motor vehicle in a reckless manner, and this conduct is the proximate cause of another person’s death, they can be charged with vehicular homicide. Reckless driving involves a conscious disregard of a substantial and unjustifiable risk.

Driving Under the Influence (DUI): If a person operates a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or drugs, and this conduct is the proximate cause of another person’s death, they can be charged with vehicular homicide. This includes driving while impaired by alcohol or drugs.

What Are the Penalties for Vehicular Homicide in Colorado?