Trespass in Colorado
[…] (b) Knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in or upon the common areas of a hotel, motel, condominium, or apartment building; or
(c) Knowingly and unlawfully enters or remains in a motor vehicle of another.
(2) Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a) Second degree criminal trespass in violation of subsection (1)(a) or (1)(b) of this section is a petty offense, but it is a class 5 felony if the person trespasses on premises so classified as agricultural land with the intent to commit a felony thereon.
(b) Second degree criminal trespass in violation of subsection (1)(c) of this section is a class 2 misdemeanor.
(3) Repealed.
Third degree criminal trespass is defined in C.R.S. 18-4-504 which defines the offense as follows:
C.R.S. 18-4-504, Colorado’s Third Degree Criminal Trespass Statute
In Colorado:
(1) A person commits the crime of third degree criminal trespass if such person unlawfully enters or remains in or upon premises of another.
(2) Third degree criminal trespass is a petty offense, but:
(a) Repealed.
(b) It is a class 5 felony if the person trespasses on premises classified as agricultural land with the intent to commit a felony thereon; except that it is a class 6 felony if the agricultural land did not have a fence securing the perimeter.
Possible Penalties for Trespass in Colorado
Trespass
C.R.S. 18-4-503(2)(a)
C.R.S. 18-4-504(2)
C.R.S. 18-4-503(2)(b)
C.R.S. 18-4-502(2)(a) and C.R.S. 18-4-502(2)(b)
C.R.S. 18-4-502(2)(a)
C.R.S. 18-4-504(2)(b)
C.R.S. 18-4-503(2)(a)
C.R.S. 18-4-504(2)(b)
Petty Offense
- Up to 10 days in jail; and/or