Tampering Offenses in Colorado
[…] C.R.S. 18-4-506, Colorado’s Second Degree Criminal Tampering Statute

In Colorado a person commits second degree criminal tampering defined as:

Except as provided in sections 18-4-506.3 and 18-4-506.5, a person commits the crime of second degree criminal tampering if he tampers with property of another with intent to cause injury, inconvenience, or annoyance to that person or to another or if he knowingly makes an unauthorized connection with property of a utility. Second degree criminal tampering is a class 2 misdemeanor.

Tampering with physical evidence is defined in C.R.S. 18-8-610 which defines the offense as follows:

C.R.S. 18-8-610, Colorado’s Tampering with Physical Evidence Statute

In Colorado:

(1) A person commits tampering with physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted and acting without legal right or authority, he:

(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters physical evidence with intent to impair its verity or availability in the pending or prospective official proceeding; or

(b) Knowingly makes, presents, or offers any false or altered physical evidence with intent that it be introduced in the pending or prospective official proceeding.

(2) “Physical evidence”, as used in this section, includes any article, object, document, record, or other thing of physical substance; except that “physical evidence” does not include a human body, part of a human body, or human remains subject to a violation of section 18-8-610.5.

(3) Intentionally left blank —Ed.