Tampering Offenses in Colorado
[…] C.R.S. 18-4-505, Colorado’s First Degree Criminal Tampering Statute

In Colorado a person commits first degree criminal tampering defined as:

Except as provided in sections 18-4-506.3 and 18-4-506.5, a person commits the crime of first degree criminal tampering if, with intent to cause interruption or impairment of a service rendered to the public by a utility or by an institution providing health or safety protection, the person tampers with property of a utility or institution. First degree criminal tampering is a class 2 misdemeanor.

Second degree criminal tampering is defined in C.R.S. 18-4-506 which defines the offense as follows:

C.R.S. 18-4-506, Colorado’s Second Degree Criminal Tampering Statute

In Colorado a person commits second degree criminal tampering defined as:

Except as provided in sections 18-4-506.3 and 18-4-506.5, a person commits the crime of second degree criminal tampering if he tampers with property of another with intent to cause injury, inconvenience, or annoyance to that person or to another or if he knowingly makes an unauthorized connection with property of a utility. Second degree criminal tampering is a class 2 misdemeanor.

Tampering with physical evidence is defined in C.R.S. 18-8-610 which defines the offense as follows:

C.R.S. 18-8-610, Colorado’s Tampering with Physical Evidence Statute

In Colorado: