Sexual Assault in Colorado
[…] Sexual Assault in Colorado
The attorneys at Rights & Liberties Law Firm are experienced sexual assault attorneys in Colorado who defend people charged with sexual assault and sex related crimes.
Sexual assault and related offenses are defined in C.R.S. Title 18, Article 3, and include a range of conduct involving non-consensual sexual contact, sexual penetration, and offenses involving minors or abuse of trust. Below is a summary of the key statutes, penalties, elements of sexual assault related offenses, and available defenses.
Colorado Sexual Assault Statute C.R.S. § 18-3-402
Sexual Assault is defined in C.R.S. § 18-3-402 defines sexual assault as follows:
(1) Any actor who knowingly inflicts sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on a victim commits sexual assault if:
(a) The actor causes sexual intrusion or sexual penetration knowing the victim does not consent; or
(b) The actor knows that the victim is incapable of appraising the nature of the victim’s conduct; or
(c) The actor knows that the victim submits erroneously, believing the actor to be the victim’s spouse; or
(d) At the time of the commission of the act, the victim is less than fifteen years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim and is not the spouse of the victim; or
(e) At the time of the commission of the act, the victim is at least fifteen years of age but less than seventeen years of age and the actor is at least ten years older than the victim and is not the spouse of the victim; or
(f) The victim is in custody of law or detained in a hospital or other institution and the actor has supervisory or disciplinary authority over the victim and uses this position of authority to coerce the victim to submit, unless the act is incident to a lawful search; or
(g) The actor, while purporting to offer a medical service, engages in treatment or examination of a victim for other than a bona fide medical purpose or in a manner substantially inconsistent with reasonable medical practices; or
(h) The victim is physically helpless and the actor knows the victim is physically helpless and the victim has not consented.
(2) Sexual assault is a class 4 felony, except as provided in subsections (3), (3.5), (4), and (5) of this section.
(3) If committed under the circumstances of subsection (1)(e) of this section, sexual assault is a class 6 felony. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person convicted of subsection (1)(e) of this section is eligible to petition for removal from the registry in accordance with section 16-22-113 (1)(b).