Residential Picketing in Colorado
[…] Residential Picketing in Colorado

The attorneys at Rights & Liberties Law Firm are experienced criminal defenses attorneys in Colorado who defend people charged with residential picketing.

Residential picketing is defined in C.R.S. 18-9-108.5 which defines the offense as follows:

C.R.S. 18-9-108.5, Colorado’s Residential Picketing Statute

In Colorado a person commits a residential picketing offense defined as:

(1) Intentionally left blank —Ed.

(a) The general assembly hereby finds that:

(I) The protection and preservation of the home is a compelling state interest;

(II) Residents of Colorado are entitled to enjoy a feeling of well-being, tranquility, and privacy in their homes and dwellings;

(III) The practice of targeted residential picketing causes emotional disturbances and distress to the occupants and has the potential to incite breaches of the peace; and

(IV) The practice of targeted residential picketing does not seek to disseminate a message to the general public but, instead, seeks to harass and intrude on the privacy of the targeted resident.

(b) The general assembly further finds that ample alternative means of communication are available to those who would choose to engage in picketing outside a person’s residence.

(2) As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:

(a) “Residence” means any single-family or multi-family dwelling unit that is not being used as a targeted occupant’s sole place of business or as a place of public meeting.