Obstructing Government Operations in Colorado
[…] Obstructing Government Operations in Colorado
The attorneys at Rights & Liberties Law Firm are experienced obstructing government operations attorneys in Colorado who defend people charged with obstructing government operations.
Obstructing government operations is defined in C.R.S. 18-8-102 which defines the offense as follows:
C.R.S. 18-8-102, Colorado’s obstructing government operations Statute
In Colorado a person commits obstructing government operations when:
(1) A person commits obstructing government operations if he intentionally obstructs, impairs, or hinders the performance of a governmental function by a public servant, by using or threatening to use violence, force, or physical interference or obstacle.
(2) It shall be an affirmative defense that:
(a) The obstruction, impairment, or hindrance was of unlawful action by a public servant; or
(b) The obstruction, impairment, or hindrance was of the making of an arrest; or
(c) The obstruction, impairment, or hindrance of a governmental function was by lawful activities in connection with a labor dispute with the government.
(3) Obstructing government operations is a class 2 misdemeanor.
Possible Penalties for Obstructing Government Operations in Colorado
Obstructing Government Operations
C.R.S. 18-8-102(3)
Class 2 Misdemeanor
- Up to 120 days in jail; or
- Probation; and/or
- $750 fine;
- Restitution
Defenses to Obstructing Government Operations in Colorado
General Denial