Identity Theft in Colorado
[…] Identity Theft in Colorado

The attorneys at Rights & Liberties Law Firm are experienced identity theft attorneys in Colorado who defend people charged with offenses including identity theft.

Identity theft is defined in Identity Theft Statute C.R.S. 18-5-902 which defines the offense as follows:

C.R.S. 18-5-902, Colorado’s Identity Theft Statute

In Colorado, a person commits identity theft if they knowingly use the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission or lawful authority with the intent to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment. Additionally, a person commits identity theft if they knowingly possess the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission or lawful authority, with the intent to use or to aid or permit some other person to use such information or device to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment.

Possible Penalties for Identity Theft in Colorado

Offense

Class 4 Felony

Class 5 Felony

Class 2 Misdemeanor

Possible Penalties
  • 2-6 years in Colorado State Prison or Community Corrections followed by 3 years of mandatory parole; or
  • Probation; and/or
  • $2,000 – $500,000 fine;