Escape in Colorado
[…] Escape in Colorado
The attorneys at Rights & Liberties Law Firm are experienced criminal defense attorneys in Colorado who defend people charged with offenses against governmental operations including escape.
What are the elements of escape?
Escape is a crime under C.R.S. 18-8-208 which defines the offense as follows:
(1) A person commits a class 2 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
(2) A person commits a class 3 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a felony other than a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
(3) A person commits a class 4 felony if, while being in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not convicted of a felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
(4) A person commits a class 2 misdemeanor if, while being in custody or confinement following conviction of a misdemeanor or petty offense or a violation of a municipal ordinance, he or she knowingly escapes from said place of custody or confinement.
(4.5)A person commits a class 2 misdemeanor if the person has been committed to the division of youth services in the department of human services for a delinquent act, is more than eighteen years of age, and escapes from a staff secure facility as defined in section 19-2.5-102, other than a state-operated locked facility.
(5) A person commits a petty offense if, while being in custody or confinement and held for or charged with but not convicted of a misdemeanor or petty offense or violation of a municipal ordinance, he or she knowingly escapes from said custody or confinement.
(6) A person who knowingly escapes confinement while being confined pursuant to a commitment under article 8 of title 16:
(a) Commits a class 2 misdemeanor if the person had been charged with a misdemeanor at the proceeding in which the person was committed;
(b) Commits a class 2 misdemeanor if the person had been charged with a felony at the proceeding in which the person was committed, if in the escape the person does not travel from the state of Colorado;