Drug Offenses in Colorado
[…] Suspended sentences are allowed, provided the defendant is eligible for probation, in all cases except for level 1 drug felonies, as specified in section 18-1.3-501(12).
Drug Misdemeanor Sentencing in Colorado
Class
DM1
DM2
Presumptive Range
Up to 364 days jail
Up to 120 days jail
Aggravated Range
Up to $1,000
Up to $750
DM1
- Presumptive Range: Up to 364 days jail
- Fine: Up to $1,000
DM2
- Up to 120 days jail
- Up to $750
Although Colorado drug misdemeanors carry a potential jail sentence C.R.S. 18-1.3-501 creates a presumptive treatment based sentence: (d.5)(I)(A) of Colorado’s drug misdemeanor sentencing statute provides:
“It is the intention of the general assembly to classify most drug possession on and after March 1, 2020, as a misdemeanor offense with different sentencing options and limited incarceration penalties. The purpose of this sentencing scheme is to provide offenders who are assessed to be in need of treatment or other intervention with probation supervision in conjunction with effective medical and behavioral intervention and treatment. For those drug possessors who are not in need of treatment, sentencing by the courts system should be limited. This sentencing scheme recognizes that drug use and possession is primarily a health concern and should be treated as such by Colorado courts.”
Common Drug Offenses in Colorado
Unlawful Possession of a Controlled Substance (CRS 18-18-403.5)
What are the elements of drug possession in Colorado?