Drug Offenses in Colorado
[…] - Dispensing: The delivery of a controlled substance pursuant to the lawful order of a practitioner.
- Sale: The exchange of a controlled substance for money or other valuable consideration.
- Possession with intent to sell: The possession of a controlled substance coupled with evidence that a person intended to sell the controlled substance. Common evidence of possession with intent to sell includes baggies, bindles, scales, multiple individual baggies with similar pre-weighed quantities of drugs.
Under C.R.S. 18-18-405, Colorado’s drug distribution, manufacture and drug sales statute “it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, or to possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, a controlled substance; or induce, attempt to induce, or conspire with one or more other persons, to manufacture, dispense, sell, distribute, or possess with intent to manufacture, dispense, sell, or distribute, a controlled substance; or possess one or more chemicals or supplies or equipment with intent to manufacture a controlled substance.”
The level of seriousness of the drug dealing offense depends on the amount of the controlled substance a person distributed, manufactured, or sold and the schedule of the drug. See the drug crimes penalties table below for additional information.
Drug Special Offender DF1 (C.R.S. 18-18-407)