Domestic Violence in Colorado
[…] What are the possible penalties for domestic violences charges in Colorado?

As a sentence enhancer domestic violence charges expose the individual to domestic violence specific penalties. Domestic violence penalties include:
  • Domestic violence evaluation
  • Domestic violence treatment 
  • Firearm possession and purchase prohibition
  • Firearm relinquishment
A person who is convicted of a domestic violence offense will face the possible penalties and sentencing range the offense carries and the domestic violence specific sentence requirements mandated in C.R.S. 18-6-801, which provides:
C.R.S. 18-6-801, Colorado’s Domestic Violence Sentencing Statute
“In addition to any sentence that is imposed upon a person for violation of any criminal law under this title 18, any person who is convicted of any crime, the underlying factual basis of which has been found by the court on the record to include an act of domestic violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), or any crime against property, whether or not such crime is a felony, when such crime is used as a method of coercion, control, punishment, intimidation, or revenge directed against a person with whom the actor is or has been involved in an intimate relationship  shall be ordered to complete a