Domestic Violence in Colorado
[…] C.R.S. 16-5-401(1)(a.5)
  • Petty domestic violence charges must be filed within 6 months. C.R.S. 16-5-401(1)(a.5)

What if the alleged victim recants, can a prosecutor dismiss domestic violence charges?

No, not unless “prosecuting attorney makes a good faith representation on the record that such attorney would not be able to establish a prima facie case that the person and the alleged victim were currently or formerly involved in an intimate relationship if the defendant were brought to trial on the original domestic violence offense and upon such a finding by the court.” C.R.S. 18-6-801(3).
In fact, under C.R.S. 18-6-801(3) “a person charged with the commission of a crime, the underlying factual basis of which includes an act of domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3 (1), shall not be entitled to plead guilty or plead nolo contendere to an offense which does not include the domestic violence designation.”
Colorado’s domestic violence laws make domestic violence charges very serious.