Domestic Violence in Colorado
[…] C.R.S. 18-6-801(7)(a), Colorado’s Habitual Domestic Violence Offender Statute
“Any misdemeanor offense that includes an act of domestic violence is a class 5 felony if the defendant at the time of sentencing has been previously convicted of three or more prior offenses that included an act of domestic violence and that were separately brought and tried and arising out of separate criminal episodes.”
Rights & Liberties Law Firm has assembled a possible penalties chart to help you better understand the possible penalties a person charged with habitual domestic violence offender in Colorado will face.
Habitual DV Offender Charge

Habitual Domestic Violence Offender 18-6-801(7)(a)