Disorderly Conduct in Colorado
[…] Disorderly Conduct in Colorado

Disorderly conduct charges commonly arise in the context of raucous public events, wild nights out, and disruptive interpersonal disputes. Disorderly conduct charges can also arise in the context of protests. It’s not uncommon for police to use disorderly conduct charges to silence political protesters and quell demonstrations.
In Colorado, disorderly conduct can be charged as a petty or misdemeanor offense. Disorderly conduct is defined in C.R.S. 18-9-106. The Colorado disorderly conduct statute defines the offense as follows:
C.R.S. Section 18-9-106 Colorado’s Disorderly Conduct Statute

(1) A person commits disorderly conduct if he or she intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly:

(a) Makes a coarse and obviously offensive utterance, gesture, or display in a public place and the utterance, gesture, or display tends to incite an immediate breach of the peace; or

(b) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 708, § 39, effective July 1, 2000.)

(c) Makes unreasonable noise in a public place or near a private residence that he has no right to occupy; or

(d) Fights with another in a public place except in an amateur or professional contest of athletic skill; or

(e) Not being a peace officer, discharges a firearm in a public place except when engaged in lawful target practice or hunting or the ritual discharge of blank ammunition cartridges as an attendee at a funeral for a deceased person who was a veteran of the armed forces of the United States; or

(f) Not being a peace officer, displays a real or simulated firearm, displays any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a firearm, or represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a firearm in a public place in a manner calculated to alarm and does alarm another person.

(2) Repealed.

(3)

(a) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(a) or (1)(c) of this section is a petty offense; except that, if the offense is committed with intent to disrupt, impair, or interfere with a funeral, or with intent to cause severe emotional distress to a person attending a funeral, it is a class 2 misdemeanor.

(b) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(d) of this section is a petty offense.

(c) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(f) of this section is a class 2 misdemeanor.

(d) An offense pursuant to subsection (1)(e) of this section is a class 1 misdemeanor.

Possible Penalties for Disorderly Conduct in Colorado