Disobedience of Public Safety Orders in Riot Conditions in Colorado
[…] Disobedience of public safety orders in riot conditions commonly arise in the context of protests. Police officers regularly retaliate against peaceful protesters by charging them with criminal offenses like disobedience of public safety orders in riot conditions for an individual’s decision to engage in political demonstrations. The attorneys at Rights & Liberties Law Firm are experienced protest rights attorneys in Colorado who defend people charged with disobedience of public safety orders in riot conditions.
Disobedience of public safety orders in riot conditions is defined in C.R.S. Section 18-9-105. The Colorado disobedience of public safety orders statute defines the offense as follows:
C.R.S. Section 18-9-105 Colorado’s Disobedience of Public Safety Orders in Riot Conditions Statute
A person commits a class 2 misdemeanor if, during a riot or when one is impending, the person knowingly disobeys a reasonable public safety order to move, disperse, or refrain from specified activities in the immediate vicinity of the riot. A public safety order is an order designed to prevent or control disorder or promote the safety of persons or property issued by an authorized member of the police, fire, military, or other forces concerned with the riot. No such order shall apply to a news reporter or other person observing or recording the events on behalf of the public press or other news media, unless the news reporter or other person is physically obstructing efforts by such forces to cope with the riot or impending riot. Inapplicability of the order is an affirmative defense.
Possible Penalties for Disobedience of Public Safety Orders in Riot Conditions in Colorado
Disobedience of public safety orders in riot conditions is a misdemeanor. Possible penalties for this offense include fines, restitution, probation, or jail.