Criminal Mischief in Colorado
[…] Criminal Mischief in Colorado

The attorneys at Rights & Liberties Law Firm are experienced criminal defense attorneys in Colorado who defend people charged with criminal mischief.
In Colorado, criminal mischief can be charged as a petty offense, misdemeanor or felony depending on the amount of damage to real or personal property. The greater amount of property damage alleged, the more serious the criminal mischief charge will be.
Criminal mischief is defined in Colorado’s criminal mischief statute C.R.S. Section 18-4-501. The Colorado criminal mischief statute defines criminal mischief as follows:
C.R.S. Section 18-4-501, Colorado’s Criminal Mischief Statute

(1) A person commits criminal mischief when he or she knowingly damages the real or personal property of one or more other persons, including property owned by the person jointly with another person or property owned by the person in which another person has a possessory or proprietary interest, in the course of a single criminal episode.

(2) and

(3) Repealed.

(4) Criminal Mischief is:

(a) A petty offense when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is less than three hundred dollars;

(b) A class 2 misdemeanor when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars;

(c) A class 1 misdemeanor when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars;

(d) A class 6 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is two thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars;

(e) A class 5 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is five thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;

(f) A class 4 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is twenty thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars;

(g) A class 3 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one hundred thousand dollars or more but less than one million dollars; and

(h) A class 2 felony when the aggregate damage to the real or personal property is one million dollars or more.

Possible Penalties for Criminal Mischief in Colorado

Criminal mischief can be charged as felony, misdemeanor, or petty offense depending on the amount of property damage alleged.