Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor in Colorado
[…] Contributing to the Delinquency of a Minor in Colorado

The attorneys at Rights & Liberties Law Firm are experienced attorneys in Colorado who defend people charged with contributing to the delinquency of a minor charges.
Contributing to the delinquency of a minor is defined in Colorado’s contributing to the delinquency of a minor statute C.R.S. Section 18-6-701. The Colorado contributing to the delinquency of a minor statute defines contributing to the delinquency of a minor as follows:
C.R.S. 18-6-701, Colorado’s Contributing to the delinquency of a minor statute

(1)
(a) Any person who induces, aids, or encourages a child to violate any state law that is a felony victims rights act crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302(1) commits first degree contributing to the delinquency of a minor.
(b) Any person who induces, aids, or encourages a child to violate any municipal or county ordinance, court order, or state or federal law that is not a felony victims rights act crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302(1) commits second degree contributing to the delinquency of a minor.
(c) As used in this section, the term “child” means any person under the age of eighteen years.

(2)
(a) First degree contributing to the delinquency of a minor is a class 4 felony.
(b) Second degree contributing to the delinquency of a minor is a class 1 misdemeanor.