Burglary in Colorado
[…] (2) Third degree burglary is a class 2 misdemeanor, but it is a class 1 misdemeanor if it is a burglary, the objective of which is the theft of a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102(5), lawfully kept in or upon the property burglarized.

Possession of Burglary Tools

Possession of Burglary tools is defined in Colorado’s burglary tools statute C.R.S. Section 18-4-205. The Colorado burglary tools statute defines Possession of Burglary Tools as follows:
C.R.S. Section 18-4-205, Colorado’s Possession of Burglary Tools Statute
(1) A person commits possession of burglary tools if he possesses any explosive, tool, instrument, or other article adapted, designed, or commonly used for committing or facilitating the commission of an offense involving forcible entry into premises or theft by a physical taking, and intends to use the thing possessed, or knows that some person intends to use the thing possessed, in the commission of such an offense.
(2) Possession of burglary tools is a class 2 misdemeanor, but it is a class 5 felony if the burglary tools were knowingly possessed to facilitate a forcible entry into a residence for the purpose of a physical taking.

Possible Penalties for Burglary in Colorado