Burglary in Colorado
[…] (c) Second degree burglary is a class 2 misdemeanor if the person knowingly violated a written notice by a retailer or an order by a court of lawful jurisdiction specifically restraining a person from entering a particular retail location during hours which the retail store is open to the public.
(d) Second degree burglary is a class 5 felony if the burglary is of any other building not described in subsection (2)(a), (2)(b) or (2)(c) of this section.

Third Degree Burglary

Third Degree Burglary is defined in Colorado’s burglary statute C.R.S. Section 18-4-204. The Colorado burglary statute defines Third Degree Burglary as follows:
C.R.S. Section 18-4-204, Colorado’s Second Degree Burglary Statute
(1) A person commits third degree burglary if with intent to commit a crime he enters or breaks into any vault, safe, cash register, coin vending machine, product dispenser, money depository, safety deposit box, coin telephone, coin box, or other apparatus or equipment whether or not coin operated.
(2) Third degree burglary is a class 2 misdemeanor, but it is a class 1 misdemeanor if it is a burglary, the objective of which is the theft of a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102(5), lawfully kept in or upon the property burglarized.

Possession of Burglary Tools

Possession of Burglary tools is defined in Colorado’s burglary tools statute C.R.S. Section 18-4-205. The Colorado burglary tools statute defines Possession of Burglary Tools as follows:
C.R.S. Section 18-4-205, Colorado’s Possession of Burglary Tools Statute