Burglary in Colorado
[…] (2) First degree burglary is a class 3 felony.

Second Degree Burglary

Second Degree Burglary is defined in Colorado’s burglary statute C.R.S. Section 18-4-203. The Colorado burglary statute defines Second Degree Burglary as follows:
C.R.S. Section 18-4-203, Colorado’s Second Degree Burglary Statute
(1) A person commits second degree burglary, if the person knowingly breaks an entrance into, enters unlawfully in, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against another person or property.

(2)
(a) Second degree burglary is a class 4 felony if the burglary is of an occupied structure or of a building being used for the operation of a commercial business.
(b) Second degree burglary is a class 3 felony if:
(I) It is a burglary of a dwelling;
(II) The objective of the burglary is the theft of a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102(5), lawfully kept within any building or occupied structure; or
(III) The objective of the burglary is the theft of one or more firearms or ammunition.
(c) Second degree burglary is a class 2 misdemeanor if the person knowingly violated a written notice by a retailer or an order by a court of lawful jurisdiction specifically restraining a person from entering a particular retail location during hours which the retail store is open to the public.
(d) Second degree burglary is a class 5 felony if the burglary is of any other building not described in subsection (2)(a), (2)(b) or (2)(c) of this section.

Third Degree Burglary

Third Degree Burglary is defined in Colorado’s burglary statute C.R.S. Section 18-4-204. The Colorado burglary statute defines Third Degree Burglary as follows:
C.R.S. Section 18-4-204, Colorado’s Second Degree Burglary Statute