Burglary in Colorado
[…] The Colorado Criminal Code divides burglary into three distinct offenses based on the severity of the burglary or degree. There are three degrees of burglary. First degree burglary carries the most serious penalties. Third degree burglary carries the least severe penalties.

First Degree Burglary

First Degree Burglary is defined in Colorado’s burglary statute C.R.S. Section 18-4-202. The Colorado burglary statute defines First Degree Burglary as follows:
C.R.S. Section 18-4-202, Colorado’s First Degree Burglary Statute
(1) A person commits first degree burglary if the person knowingly enters unlawfully, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry, in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime, other than trespass as defined in this article, against another person or property, and if in effecting entry or while in the building or occupied structure or in immediate flight therefrom, the person or another participant in the crime assaults or menaces any person, the person or another participant is armed with explosives, or the person or another participant uses a deadly weapon or possesses and threatens the use of a deadly weapon
(2) First degree burglary is a class 3 felony.

Second Degree Burglary

Second Degree Burglary is defined in Colorado’s burglary statute C.R.S. Section 18-4-203. The Colorado burglary statute defines Second Degree Burglary as follows:
C.R.S. Section 18-4-203, Colorado’s Second Degree Burglary Statute
(1) A person commits second degree burglary, if the person knowingly breaks an entrance into, enters unlawfully in, or remains unlawfully after a lawful or unlawful entry in a building or occupied structure with intent to commit therein a crime against another person or property.

(2)
(a) Second degree burglary is a class 4 felony if the burglary is of an occupied structure or of a building being used for the operation of a commercial business.
(b) Second degree burglary is a class 3 felony if:
(I) It is a burglary of a dwelling;
(II) The objective of the burglary is the theft of a controlled substance, as defined in section 18-18-102(5), lawfully kept within any building or occupied structure; or
(III) The objective of the burglary is the theft of one or more firearms or ammunition.