Arson in Colorado
[…] In Colorado, arson can be charged as a misdemeanor or felony depending on a variety of factors including the mental state of the accused, the severity of the damage caused, the value of the property damaged, and whether explosives were used.
The Colorado Criminal Code divides arson into four distinct offenses based on the severity of the arson or degree. There are four degrees of arson. First degree arson carries the most serious penalties. Fourth degree arson carries the least severe penalties.

First Degree Arson

First Degree Arson is defined in Colorado’s arson statute C.R.S. Section 18-4-102. The Colorado arson statute defines First Degree Arson as follows:
C.R.S. Section 18-4-102, Colorado’s First Degree Arson Statute
(1) A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any building or occupied structure of another without his consent commits first degree arson.
(2) First degree arson is a class 3 felony if the arson is of an occupied structure, and it is a class 4 felony if the arson is of a building. (3) A defendant convicted of committing first degree arson by the use of any explosive shall be sentenced by the court in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406.
(3) A defendant convicted of committing first degree arson by the use of any explosive shall be sentenced by the court in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406.

Second Degree Arson

Second Degree Arson is defined in Colorado’s arson statute C.R.S. Section 18-4-103. The Colorado arson statute defines Second Degree Arson as follows:
C.R.S. Section 18-4-103, Colorado’s Second Degree Arson Statute
(1) A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any property of another without his consent, other than a building or occupied structure, commits second degree arson.

(2) Second degree arson is:
(a) A petty offense if the value of the property is less than three hundred dollars;