Arson in Colorado
[…] (2) First degree arson is a class 3 felony if the arson is of an occupied structure, and it is a class 4 felony if the arson is of a building. (3) A defendant convicted of committing first degree arson by the use of any explosive shall be sentenced by the court in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406.
(3) A defendant convicted of committing first degree arson by the use of any explosive shall be sentenced by the court in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-406.

Second Degree Arson

Second Degree Arson is defined in Colorado’s arson statute C.R.S. Section 18-4-103. The Colorado arson statute defines Second Degree Arson as follows:
C.R.S. Section 18-4-103, Colorado’s Second Degree Arson Statute
(1) A person who knowingly sets fire to, burns, causes to be burned, or by the use of any explosive damages or destroys, or causes to be damaged or destroyed, any property of another without his consent, other than a building or occupied structure, commits second degree arson.

(2) Second degree arson is:
(a) A petty offense if the value of the property is less than three hundred dollars;
(b) A class 2 misdemeanor if the value of the property is three hundred dollars or more but less than one thousand dollars;
(c) A class 1 misdemeanor if the value of the property is one thousand dollars or more but less than two thousand dollars;
(d) A class 6 felony if the value of the property is two thousand dollars or more but less than five thousand dollars;
(e) A class 5 felony if the value of the property is five thousand dollars or more but less than twenty thousand dollars;
(f) A class 4 felony if the value of the property is twenty thousand dollars or more but less than one hundred thousand dollars;
(g) A class 3 felony if the value of the property is one hundred thousand dollars or more but less than one million dollars; and
(h) A class 2 felony if the value of the property is one million dollars or more.

Third Degree Arson

Third Degree Arson is defined in Colorado’s arson statute C.R.S. Section 18-4-104. The Colorado arson statute defines Third Degree Arson as follows:
C.R.S. Section 18-4-104, Colorado’s Third Degree Arson Statute