Animal Cruelty in Colorado
[…] A well intentioned but misinformed stranger may report animal cruelty if they overhear you yelling at a pet. Regardless of the circumstances surrounding an animal cruelty allegation, animal cruelty charges are serious.
In Colorado, child abuse can be charged as a misdemeanor or felony depending on a variety of factors including the mental state of the accused, the severity of the injuries caused, whether a pattern of abuse or negligence are alleged, and whether serious bodily injury or death occurred.
Animal cruelty is defined in Colorado’s animal cruelty statute C.R.S. Section 18-9-202. The Colorado animal cruelty statute defines animal cruelty as follows:

C.R.S. Section 18-9-202 Colorado’s Animal Cruelty Statute

(1)

(a) A person commits cruelty to animals if he or she knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence overdrives, overloads, overworks, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance, unnecessarily or cruelly beats, allows to be housed in a manner that results in chronic or repeated serious physical harm, carries or confines in or upon any vehicles in a cruel or reckless manner, engages in a sexual act with an animal, or otherwise mistreats or neglects any animal, or causes or procures it to be done, or, having the charge or custody of any animal, fails to provide it with proper food, drink, or protection from the weather consistent with the species, breed, and type of animal involved, or abandons an animal.

(b) Any person who intentionally abandons a dog or cat commits the offense of cruelty to animals.

(1.5)

(a) A person commits cruelty to animals if he or she recklessly or with criminal negligence tortures, needlessly mutilates, or needlessly kills an animal.

(b) A person commits aggravated cruelty to animals if he or she knowingly tortures, needlessly mutilates, or needlessly kills an animal.

(c) A person commits cruelty to a service animal or a certified police working dog or police working horse if he or she violates the provisions of subsection (1) of this section with respect to a service animal, certified police working dog, or police working horse, as those terms are defined in section 18-9-201 (2.3), (2.4), and (4.7), whether the service animal, certified police working dog, or police working horse is on duty or not on duty.

(1.6) Repealed.

(1.8) A peace officer having authority to act under this section may take possession of and impound an animal that the peace officer has probable cause to believe is a victim of a violation of subsection (1) or (1.5) of this section or is a victim of a violation of section 18-9-204 and as a result of the violation is endangered if it remains with the owner or custodian.