Riot Offenses in Colorado
[…] Arming rioters is defined in C.R.S. 18-9-103 which defines the offense as follows:

C.R.S. 18-9-103, Colorado’s Arming Rioters Statute

In Colorado:

(1) A person commits arming rioters if he:

(a) Knowingly supplies a deadly weapon or destructive device for use in a riot; or

(b) Teaches another to prepare or use a deadly weapon or destructive device with intent that any such thing be used in a riot.

(2) Arming rioters is a class 4 felony.

Engaging in a riot is defined in C.R.S. 18-9-104 which defines the offense as follows:

C.R.S. 18-9-104, Colorado’s Engaging in a Riot Statute

In Colorado:

(1) A person commits an offense if he or she engages in a riot. The offense is a class 4 felony if in the course of rioting the actor employs a deadly weapon, a destructive device, or any article used or fashioned in a manner to cause a person to reasonably believe that the article is a deadly weapon, or if in the course of rioting the actor represents verbally or otherwise that he or she is armed with a deadly weapon; otherwise, it is a class 2 misdemeanor.

(2) The provisions of section 18-9-102 (2) are applicable to attempt, solicitation, and conspiracy to commit an offense under this section.

Disobedience of public safety orders under riot conditions is defined in C.R.S. 18-9-105 which defines the offense as follows:

C.R.S. 18-9-105, Colorado’s Disobedience of Public Safety Orders Under Riot Conditions Statute

In Colorado: