Possession of a Weapon by Previous Offender (POWPO) in Colorado
[…] Possession of a Weapon by Previous Offender (POWPO) in Colorado

The attorneys at Rights & Liberties Law Firm are experienced criminal defense attorneys in Colorado who defend people charged with possession of a weapon by previous offender offenses.

Possession of a weapon by a previous offender is defined in C.R.S. 18-12-108 which defines the offense as follows:

C.R.S. 18-12-108, Colorado’s Possession of Weapons by Previous Offenders Statute

In Colorado a person commits possession of weapons by previous offenders defined as:

(1) A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article 12 subsequent to the person’s conviction for a felony crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) or listed in subsection (7) of this section, or subsequent to the person’s conviction for attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) that is a felony, pursuant to Colorado or any other state’s law or pursuant to federal law.

(2) A person commits a class 5 felony if the person violates subsection (1) or (3) of this section. A person who violates subsection (1) or (3) of this section and used or threatened the use of the firearm in the commission of another crime is not eligible for probation or any other alternative sentence and shall be sentenced to the department of corrections.

(3) Intentionally left blank —Ed.

(a) A person commits the crime of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm as defined in section 18-1-901 (3)(h) or any other weapon that is subject to the provisions of this article 12 subsequent to the person’s adjudication for an act which, if committed by an adult, would constitute a felony crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) or listed in subsection (7) of this section, or subsequent to the person’s adjudication for attempt or conspiracy to commit a crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1) that is a felony, pursuant to Colorado or any other state’s law or pursuant to federal law in the previous ten years from the completion of the person’s sentence for the adjudication of a felony crime as defined in section 24-4.1-302 (1).