Endangering Public Transportation or Utility Transmission in Colorado
[…] Endangering Public Transportation or Utility Transmission in Colorado

The attorneys at Rights & Liberties Law Firm are experienced criminal defense attorneys in Colorado who defend people charged with offenses against public peace, order, and decency including endangering public transportation and utility transmission.

What are the elements of endangering public transportation or utility transmission?

Endangering public transportation and utility transmission is a crime under C.R.S. 18-9-115 which defines the offense as follows:
(1) A person commits endangering public transportation if such person:
(a) Tampers with a facility of public transportation with intent to cause any damage, malfunction, nonfunction, theft, or unauthorized removal of material which would result in the creation of a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to anyone; or
(b) Repealed.
(c) On a public conveyance, knowingly threatens any operator, crew member, attendant, or passenger:
(I) With death or imminent serious bodily injury; or
(II) With a deadly weapon or with words or actions intended to induce belief that such person is armed with a deadly weapon.
(d) Repealed.
(1.5) A person commits endangering utility transmission if such person tampers with a facility of utility transmission with intent to cause any damage, malfunction, nonfunction, theft, or unauthorized removal of material which would:
(a) Interrupt performance of utility transmission; or
(b) Result in a creation of a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to anyone.
(2) “Public” means offered or available to the public generally, either free or upon payment of a fare, fee, rate, or tariff, or offered or made available by a school or school district to pupils regularly enrolled in public or nonpublic schools in preschool through grade twelve.