Unconstitutional Prison Conditions in Colorado
[…] 2. Appealing Denials: If the grievance is denied, follow the prison’s appeal process.
The 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a), also known as the Prison Litigation Reform Act states: “No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions under section 1979 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (42 U.S.C. 1983), or any other Federal law, by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted.”
Colorado’s state analog to the federal Prison Litigation Reform Act states: § 13-17.5-102.3(1), C.R.S. 2005, provides: “No inmate shall bring a civil action based upon prison conditions under any statute or constitutional provision until all available administrative remedies have been exhausted in a timely fashion by the entity operating the detaining facility and inmate. For purposes of this subsection (1), an inmate shall be considered to have exhausted all available administrative remedies when the inmate has completed the last step in the inmate grievance process as set forth in the regulations promulgated by the entity operating the detaining facility. Failure to allege in the civil action that all available administrative remedies have been exhausted in accordance with this subsection (1) shall result in dismissal of the civil action.”
Courts will dismiss unconstitutional prison condition claims if exhaustion has not been met. Before filing an unconstitutional prison condition claim it is critical that the prisoner exhausts administrative remedies.